Scholarship Luncheon

List of Recipients

Accounting Student Educational Support

Kennysen Cheong, Korel Kanno, Kevin Lee, Rui Mao, Curtis Sword, Nolan Teruya

Association of Government Accountants of Hawai‘i Endowed Scholarship Fund

Jennifer Allas

Roland Casamina and House of Finance, Inc. Endowed Scholarship

Sophia Saindon-Davies

T.C. and Angeli Chan Endowed Scholarship Fund

Miaochan Li, Yamin Wang

Chew Jay Family Endowed Scholarship Fund

Kyson Morikuni, Diana Nguyen

Stanley and Sandy Lee Chin Endowed Scholarship Fund

Michaela Kamemoto

Dennis Ching Memorial/First Interstate Bank Foundation Program

Timothy Anderson, Calli Chinen, Stephen Dodge, Stefan Fujimoto, Hanson Hermsmeier, Kyle Hicks, Jessica Lee, Kevin Lopez, Donovan Morimoto, Brannon Naito, Micolas Ogawa, Rex Reyes, Mikhail Romantchouk, Alavi Rumi, Brent Takaki, Koa Webster

The Chng Tok Ngam Memorial Scholarship Fund

Kelcie Miki, Kelan Yoshioka

The City Mill Company, Ltd. / C.K. Ai Foundation Scholarship

Kelsie Bartolome, Kathy Ann Oyadomari

CW Associates, CPAs Scholarship

Erin Kamigaki, Caroline Lai

Deloitte & Touche Scholarship Endowment Fund

Vineza Dixon, Jie Su

Florence Hutson Driskel Endowed Scholarship Fund

To be awarded spring and summer 2015

Darleen Morioka Dyer Scholarship Endowment

Suzanne Pak

Enterprise Rent-A-Car Foundation Shidler Scholarship Fund

Malia Del Castillo

Ernst & Young LLP Accounting Scholarship

Ji Woo Kim

Vance Fawcett Scholarship

Anton Aberg, Dana Cotter

Financial Executives International - Hawai‘i Chapter Endowed Scholarship

Alavi Rumi

Financial Planning Association of Hawai‘i Scholarship

Chad VanDyken

First Insurance Company of Hawai‘i Endowed Scholarship for Excellence

Sunny Ajala

The Oscar and Rosetta Fish Fund for Excellence

Christina Amundsen, Michelle Dang, Cassie Ecraela, Natasja Goodin, Ken Kanemitsu, Bethany Kwan, Angelica Lao, Jessica Lee, Patrick Ma, Kathy Ann Oyadomari, Staphanie Suda, Ren Tachino, Manuel Tony Wong Cam

Eddie Flores, Jr. & Elaine Flores Endowed Scholarship

Sadie Ackerman, Shayla Ader, Alexandra Brockman, Jennifer Bunch, Hannah Carnes, Alicia Chang, Jedd Chavez, Jacob Dazzeo, Sheridan Dyches, Jordan Ebisu, Kayla Ferrer, Kevin Flores, Kyra Goodman, Colton Goza, Zackery Harris, Jessica Higashi, Rikki Ignacio, Lea Kitamura, Koko Lavezzi, Joon Lim, Kauluponookaleilehua Luuwai, Christoper Moon, Mikayla Muranaka, Taisuke Okada, Andrew Okita, Brandy Okuda, Kent Palma, Kyle Plant, Joseph Song, Chase Tateyama, Nathaniel Tibbott, Alissa Uyeda, Kirk Wei, Tracy Yuan

Freeman Foundation Asian Study Abroad Program

Alexander Chen, Alice Fong, Claudius Jeffries, Chadwick Medeiros, Amy Ngo, Tyler Sanford, Koa Webster, Joann Yang

Fujii and Rodriguez Endowed Scholarship Fund

Sharon Chen, Weng Seong Siu, Kasie Tanabe, Dohwa Yim

Candes Meijide Gentry Endowed Scholarship

Rikki Ignacio

Dick Gourley Scholarship

Colleen Leung

Hawaii Accounting Education Foundation Scholarship Endowment Fund

Robert Loke, Crystie Ogi

Hawaii Association of Public Accountants O‘ahu Chapter Endowed Scholarship

Wesley Kawachi

Hawaii Business Magazine Endowed Scholarship

Martin Nguyen

Hawaii Society of Certified Public Accountants Scholarship

Jillian Sterling

Hee Chew Family Endowed Scholarship

Dane Sako

The Thomas W.S. Hee Memorial Scholarship Fund at the Shidler College of Business

Andrea Choe, Lily Nguyen

Ralph C. Hook Scholarship

Vivian Liang, Lillian Shimura

Ralph and Joyce Hook, Jr. Endowed Scholarship Fund

Stephanie Ramirez

Ralph S. Inouye Co., LTD Endowment in honor of Professor K. K. Seo

To be awarded summer 2015

Institute of Internal Auditors - Hawai‘i Chapter Scholarship

Kristel Gabriel, Nancy Nguyen

William R. Johnson, Jr. Study Abroad Endowment

Emily Johnson, Alisha Kodama, Lily Nguyen, Karen Zheng

Leonard and Rebecca Kamp Endowed Scholarship

Brooke Kise

Kauai Alumni Business Scholarship

Randy Hudson

Daniel B. T. & Evelyn Y. Q. Lau Shidler Graduate Fellowship Endowment

Masato Itoh

Jeffrey Daniel & Susan Tilden Lau Scholarship

Claudia Vaughn

Terry Lee Scholarship for Excellence

Kailee Carrillo, Lorren Chun, Michaela Kalama, Nicole Oka, Aaren-Joshua Soriano, Kelsea Yamashita, Rachelle Yu

Robert H. Y. Leong & Company Endowed Scholarship

Jethro Casinas, Brooke Kise, Chester Lopez, Kent Shinomae

May and Richard Leung Endowed Scholarship Fund

Lili Kong, Rui Mao, Jie Su, Hoi Wong

Masters of Accounting Endowed Scholarship Fund

Hope Nitta

Todd Kiyo Matsuda Endowed Scholarship

Blaine Gemeno, Andrew Park

MBA Achievement Scholarship

Cole Buckley, Ashlee Ceder, Steven Chan, Peter De Fina, Letizia De Lannoy, Robert Elkins, Jordan Ford, Rasheeda Grant, Catherine Greenlee, Christopher Haines, Chelsea Hassett, Bryson Hoe, Masato Itoh, Keola Kaluhiokalani, Carly Kaneko, Gregory Lipinski, Brian Lucas, Conrad Mostiller, Melanie Nash, Vy Nguyen, Micholas Ogawa, Kayo Otani, Soledad Quan, Elyse Rosen, Fayez Rumi, Tialei Scanlan, Peter Thompson, George Tracy, Claudia Vaughn, Lan Yao

Barbara McKeever Scholarship Fund

Angel Diep

The Marian Miccio Memorial Scholarship Fund

Kenika Lorenzo, Yee Kwan Vong

Grace Mizuko Miyawaki Endowed Scholarship in Memory of Jitsuo and Sawa Doi Miyawaki Roy Franco

Jack and Zelie Myers Endowed Scholarship Fund

Punilani-Sky LuPiba Buakarnthong, Thomas Premeaux

Hideo Noguchi International Scholarship Fund in the Center for Japanese Global Investment & Finance

Ji Su Park

Sandra T. Ohara Scholarship Honoring Phyllis Kawano Aoki

Jason Lee, Robinson Nguyen

Patrick Oki Endowed Scholarship Fund for Beta Alpha Psi

Suzanne Pak

The Hisaji Onoye Endowed Scholarship Fund

Joseph Campbell, Vineza Dixon, Stefan Fujimoto, Reed Gibson, Kyle Hicks, Ryo Ishikawa, Alika Ke-Paloma, Mycah Kincaid, Jessica Lee, Annie Liang, Liberty Lopez, Chadwick Medeiros, Bryce Nakamura, Amy Ngo

Michael and Judy Pietsch Endowed Study Abroad Scholarship

To be awarded spring and summer 2015

C. Dudley Pratt, Jr. Endowed Scholarship

Christopher Colquitt

Sales & Marketing Executives International Honolulu

Memorial Scholarship in Honor of Stephanie Lee Uyeda

Punilani-Sky LuPiba Buakarnthong, Joann Yang

Saltchuck Hawai‘i Companies Scholarship Fund for the Distance Learning EMBA Program

Juniper Adler, Misty Bartolotti, Fred Briones, Lingie Chiu, Angela Cook, Zhenya Delate, Michael Gurat, Kanoa Haake, Rachel Hermosura, Hanale Hose, Vanessa Houle, Deanna Kackley, Paula MacCutcheon, Crystal-Lee Souza, James Thompson, Todd Watkins, Charles Yeaman, Chad Yoshida, En Young

Shidler College of Business Alumni Association

Endowed Scholarship Fund

Natasha Bailey, Marissa Chock, Courtney Choy, Marie Donnici, Jenna Forti, Ji Yuan Huang, Cherie Ishihara, Alissa Kelly, Kendra Koelsch, Jacquelin Kojima, Paula Mao-Tamasese, Thien Nguyen, Jenna Onaga, Shayna Oshiro, Mia Porter, Nathan Raymundo, Kara Tanaka, Lily Tran, Kelly Vea, Kaitlyn Waki

Shidler College of Business Endowed Scholarship for Future Leaders

Brent Takaki

Shidler College of Business Entrepreneurship Scholarship

Ryan Allman

Shidler College of Business General Scholarships and Awards

Eden Greenwood, Anastasia Leindecker, Charles McDonald, Mikayla Mergerson, Chandler Norton, Conley Pearson, Thane Perish, Edward Sobeiski, Sabrina Stegman, Alexandra Tolbert

Ulrike and Toufiq Siddiqi Student Travel Endowment

Cassie Ecraela

The Society of Human Resource Management Scholarship Fund

Jennifer To

Sukamto Foundation Scholarship

Gavin Hudson, Korel Kanno

Manuel Sylvester Scholarship

Randy Hudson

The Marge Sylvester Scholarship Fund

Katherine Ann Spieler, John Witkowski

Mamoru and Aiko Takitani Foundation Scholarship

Claudius Jeffries, Michaela Kamemoto, Kathy Ann Oyadomari

Howard and Vivian Todo Scholarship Fund

Jamie Higa, Jason Li

The Kazuo and Akiyo Totoki Memorial Scholarship

Noelle Kaulupali

The Mike and Deborah Washofsky Endowed Graduate Executive Education Scholarship

Branden Lee, Minette Lew, Natalie Pagoria

Frank Watase Scholarship Fund

Sophia Saindon-Davies

Jhamandas Watumull Business Scholarship

Kevin Lee, Tifanni Rusadi

J. Watumull Merit Scholarship Fund

Stephanie Ramirez

J. Edwin Whitlow Endowment

Kaiwi Hamakua-Makue, Donovan Morimoto, Mia Porter, Mikhail Romantchouk, Linda Tidmore, Lauren Umamoto

Eiro and Alice Yamada Endowed Scholarship

Ashley Kawagishi